Google
Logo
(650) 396-7569
Logo
Logo
Shopping Cart
Logo
Logo
Logo
Shop by Brand

Frontier Herb Cinnamon - Organic - Fair Trade Certified - Ground - Ceylon - 1.76 Oz

Cinnamon - that most popular of spices - comes from the bark of an evergreen tree. Cinnamon's sweet, spicy and warm fragrance adds pungent sweetness to your favorite baked goodies. You can also use it to add a depth of flavor to savory dishes as well.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum J. Presl
Product Notes: Our Fair Trade, organic Ceylon cinnamon, also known as "true cinnamon," has a subtly more delicate and sweet flavor than the more common cassia cinnamon. Use to flavor cookies, cakes, stewed fruits, puddings, and breads - as well as curries, sauces, and vegetable dishes.
Origin: Sri Lanka
Fair Trade: Fair Trade CertifiedTM
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Cinnamon Ground
Plant Part: Bark
Ingredients : Organic fair trade certified ground cinnamon.
Organic : Yes
Gluten Free : Yes
Dairy Free : Yes
Yeast Free : Yes
Wheat Free : Yes
Kosher : Yes
Fair Trade : Yes
Size : 1.76 OZ
Pack of : 1

Product Selling Unit : each


This product was added to our catalog on Sunday 10 May, 2015.